608 (Town of Gawler) Squadron Trophies

The awarding of trophies by the squadron had lapsed somewhat in the years prior to 2010. When the current Commanding Officer assumed command, he instituted the process again and updated the trophies, instituting several new awards to better reflect the ideals and training of the current AAFC.

608 (Town of Gawler) Squadron now awards several trophies to cadets in the various training disciplines at the last parade of each year.
The cadets nominated are assessed by a panel of all squadron staff members against several criteria to determine their standing in the squadron on a year to year basis. The winners of each category are truly deserving and competition to perform is brisk.

LIGHTNING II TROPHY
BEST CADET

Awarded to most the most outstanding squadron cadet of the year of any rank who has displayed all the characteristics of what the AAFC represents.

2010    CCPL Jessica Smithson
2011    A/CSGT Ellen Fryar
2012    A/CSGT Jack Liersch
2013    CCPL  Bryony Skiparis
2014   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

PC9-A TROPHY
BEST 1ST YEAR CADET

 Awarded to the best cadet in their first year for overall performance and effort.

2010    LCDT Ellen Fryar
2011    LCDT Jack Liersch
2012    LCDT Leah Eubel
2013    CDT Lincoln Teagle
2014    LCDT Tiara Cox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RHINO TROPHY
MOST IMPROVED CADET

 Awarded to the squadron cadet of any rank who has shown the greatest amount of improvement over the year; but not in their first year of service.

2010    LCDT Joshua Smith
2011    CDT Bryony Skiparis & CDT Lachlan Waters
2012    A/CCPL Zoe Baker
2013    CCPL Jesse Walker
2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

KITTYHAWK TROPHY
BEST AVIATION CADET

 Awarded to the squadron cadet of any rank who excells in the Aviation related subjects each year.

2010        CFSGT Dylan Harrison-Brady
2011        No Award
2012        CCPL Sarah Hall
2013        LCDT Nicholaas Robbertse

 

MEERCAT AWARD
BEST FIELDCRAFT CADET

 Awarded to the squadron cadet of any rank who performs the best in Fieldcraft related disciplines during the year.

2010    CCPL Callum Windsor
2011    CCPL Jonathon Hancock
2012    A/CCPL Bryony Skiparis & LCDT Benjamin Kurtz
2013    CDT Caitlan Farrell
2014    LCDT Caitlan Farrell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUSTANG TROPHY
CO's AWARD

 Awarded to the squadron cadet of any rank who has always put in a consistent effort but does not qualify for a higher award.

2010    LCDT Matthew Petroff
2011    LCDT Sophie Reece
2012    LCDT Sasha Baker
2013    CCPL Matthew Starkey
2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

608 SQUADRON BEST SHOT

Awarded to the squadron cadet of any rank who records the highest shooting score in any year.
Regardless of whether it is on the .22" CZ452 LR or the 5.56mm F88.

2012    A/CSGT Jonathon Hancock
2013   NO AWARD
2014   NO AWARD